Club Burwood Group - PRIVACY POLICY

Club Burwood Group

PRIVACY POLICY

Burwood RSL Club Ltd (BRSL) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our members. Our purpose is to assure all members that BRSL will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy ACT 1988.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998. BRSL takes seriously its obligations to safeguard personal information about its members. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our members.

1. Collection of Personal Information
BRSL will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for BRSL's functions or purposes. Personal information will be collected only by lawful and fair means. BRSL is required to collect personal information under law for example, Registered Clubs Act and occupational health and safety regulations.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is collected directly from the individual and that individuals are advised of the purpose for which we collect the information. You have the right to access any information held about you.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Personal information is used for the primary purpose for which it is collected or a related purpose where you would reasonably expect the information to be used, such as promotions, ticketing and turbo. You have the right to request that your information not be used for related purposes. Whilst we will not use the personal information for any other purpose without your consent, we reserve the right to use the information in circumstances relating to the public interest. These circumstances may be related to:

-legal demand for the information from a law enforcement agency;
-public or individual health and safety issue.

BRSL does not share your personal information with other companies except where it has contractual arrangements for the provision of services, such as mail outs with third party suppliers who need access to this information to provide the relevant service. However, we require these suppliers to adhere to the principles of the Privacy Act and to strict conditions governing how your personal information is used.

Information from our databases will not be sold to other companies, organisations or individuals.

2.1 Marketing
Personal information used for direct marketing purposes is used only in respect to our own products and services. BRSL will not send you unsolicited advertising information without your consent. If you are receiving promotional information about BRSL and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may advise that your details be removed from the list.

3. Quality of Personal Information
BRSL policies and procedures aim to ensure that the personal information held is accurate, complete and current. BRSL relies on the correctness of information you provide. We therefore encourage you to advise us of any changes to that information.

4. Security of Personal Information
BRSL will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access and to destroy personal information no longer required unless the law states it is to be kept. Personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled environments.

Employees are required to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held and is accessible only by those required to use it to perform their duties.

BRSL employees are obligated not to disclose information to third parties without appropriate authorisation.

4.1 Video Surveillance
Committed to providing a secure environment for members and guests and to maintain the integrity of operations BRSL premises are under constant surveillance. Information may be collected and used to prevent suspected illegal and undesirable activities. Signage is located at entry points notifying patrons of the surveillance.

4.2 Destruction of Personal Information
All personal information collected and no longer required by law will be securely destroyed.

5. Openness
BRSL policy on its management of personal information as set out in this document is available upon request.

6. Access and Correction
Should you wish to access your personal information a written request is required to be lodged with the Privacy Officer. You will be required to provide suitable identification to enable us to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

BRSL reserves the right to withhold personal information under certain circumstances, such as, if:
-providing access would pose a serious or imminent threat to the life or health of any individual;
-providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
-the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
-providing access would be unlawful, would prejudice any legal investigations or would compromise the integrity of BRSL operations.

7. Identifiers
BRSL does not adopt, use or disclose an identifier that has been assigned by a Commonwealth agency.

8. Anonymity
You may choose not to provide personal information. However, we do have operational and legal obligations to collect personal information for some types of transactions and activities. If you do not provide the required personal information, you may not be able to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, these activities.

9. Transborder Data Flows
BRSL does not disclose personal information to any person or organisation in a foreign country.

10. Sensitive Information
BRSL does not collect sensitive information unless;

- you have consented;
- it is required by law.

11. Changes in the Future
BRSL reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time.

12. Further Information on Privacy
For further information on the BRSL Privacy Policy you may enquire at the Club reception or contact the Privacy Officer by:

Telephone: 9744 7444
Mailing: Privacy Officer
Burwood RSL Club
PO Box 26
Burwood NSW 1805
Email: office​@​burwoodrsl.com.au

For further information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, you may visit the Federal Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au